MAT - Mattel, Inc.

NasdaqGS - NasdaqGS Delayed Price. Currency in USD
Show:

Balance sheet

Annual
All numbers in thousands
Period ending31/12/201731/12/201631/12/201531/12/2014
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents10,79,2008,69,5318,92,8149,71,650
Short-term investments----
Net receivables11,28,60011,15,21711,45,09910,94,452
Inventory6,00,7006,13,7985,87,5215,61,755
Other current assets-21,42516,4952,28,141
Total current assets31,11,60029,40,06430,01,05931,86,931
Long-term investments----
Property plant and equipment7,85,3007,73,9657,41,1477,37,869
Goodwill-13,87,62813,84,52013,92,925
Intangible assets-6,60,4487,00,3057,38,744
Accumulated amortisation----
Other assets23,41,6007,31,6897,08,1126,65,514
Deferred long-term asset charges-5,08,3635,10,9283,85,434
Total assets62,38,50064,93,79465,35,14367,21,983
Current liabilities
Accounts payable13,64,3006,64,8576,51,6814,30,259
Short/current long-term debt31,23,10023,27,345.921,01,63521,00,000
Other current liabilities9,50028,71122,25318,783
Total current liabilities16,23,80015,05,57316,45,52910,88,886
Long-term debt28,73,10021,34,27117,84,72121,00,000
Other liabilities4,84,1004,45,555.14,71,6395,84,026
Deferred long-term liability charges----
Minority interest----
Negative goodwill----
Total liabilities49,81,00040,86,01239,01,88937,72,912
Stockholders' equity
Misc. Stock options warrants----
Redeemable preferred stock----
Preferred stock----
Common stock12,57,5004,41,3694,41,3694,41,369
Retained earnings-35,45,35937,45,81538,96,261
Treasury stock--33,69,778-33,43,800-31,55,655
Capital surplus-17,90,83217,89,87017,67,096
Other stockholder equity--9,43,029-8,48,899-6,22,089
Total stockholder equity12,57,50024,07,78226,33,25429,49,071
Net tangible assets12,57,5003,59,7065,48,4298,17,402