MAT - Mattel, Inc.

NasdaqGS - NasdaqGS Real Time Price. Currency in USD
Show:

Balance sheet

Annual
All numbers in thousands
Period ending31/12/201731/12/201631/12/201531/12/2014
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents10,79,2218,69,5318,92,8149,71,650
Short-term investments----
Net receivables11,28,61011,15,21711,45,09910,94,452
Inventory6,00,7046,13,7985,87,5215,61,755
Other current assets7,68921,42516,4952,28,141
Total current assets31,11,58829,40,06430,01,05931,86,931
Long-term investments----
Property plant and equipment7,85,2857,73,9657,41,1477,37,869
Goodwill13,96,66913,87,62813,84,52013,92,925
Intangible assets6,39,2036,60,4487,00,3057,38,744
Accumulated amortisation----
Other assets3,05,7587,31,6897,08,1126,65,514
Deferred long-term asset charges76,7505,08,3635,10,9283,85,434
Total assets62,38,50364,93,79465,35,14367,21,983
Current liabilities
Accounts payable5,72,1666,64,8576,51,6814,30,259
Short/current long-term debt2,50,000-3,00,000-
Other current liabilities25,65928,71122,25318,783
Total current liabilities16,23,80315,05,57316,45,52910,88,886
Long-term debt28,73,11921,34,27117,84,72121,00,000
Other liabilities4,84,1264,46,1684,71,6395,84,026
Deferred long-term liability charges----
Minority interest----
Negative goodwill----
Total liabilities49,81,04840,86,01239,01,88937,72,912
Stockholders' equity
Misc. Stock options warrants----
Redeemable preferred stock----
Preferred stock----
Common stock4,41,3694,41,3694,41,3694,41,369
Retained earnings21,79,35835,45,35937,45,81538,96,261
Treasury stock-31,71,663-33,69,778-33,43,800-31,55,655
Capital surplus18,08,39117,90,83217,89,87017,67,096
Other stockholder equity-7,81,786-9,43,029-8,48,899-6,22,089
Total stockholder equity12,57,45524,07,78226,33,25429,49,071
Net tangible assets-7,78,4173,59,7065,48,4298,17,402