India Markets open in 6 hrs 57 mins

Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha elections in Andhra Pradesh: Single phase polling on April 11, results on May 23

FE Online
election date in andhra pradesh

Elections in Andhra Pradesh: The Election Commission of India has announced that Andhra Pradesh will go to polls in a single phase on April 11. Both the parliamentary and legislative assembly polls will be held in the state simultaneously.

While parliamentary elections will be held across 25 seats, the state assembly has 175 chairs. This would be first assembly election in the state post-bifurcation. Although the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 for bifurcation of the state received the President’s assent on March 1 in 2014, the appointed day for the new states — Telangana and Andhra Pradesh formation is June 2, 2014.

The counting of votes will be done for the both Vidhan Sabha and Lok Sabha on May 23.

Here’s the complete schedule of elections in the state for both 25 Lok Sabha seats and 175 Vidhan Sabha seats:

Number of assembly constituencies going to polls: 175

Number of Lok Sabha constituencies going to polls: 25

Issue of Notification March 18

Last Date of filing Nominations March 25

Scrutiny of Nominations March 26

Last date of withdrawal of Candidature March 28

Polling date April 11

Results May 23

Date before election shall be completed: May 27

How simultaneous polls are conducted:

Andhra Pradesh is one of the four states where simultaneous polls will be held for state assembly and Parliament. At every polling booth, the Election Commission will provide two different EVMs. This will be done in order to allow people to elect their MPs and MLAs. While one EVM will be used for the election of new Legislative Assembly, the other will be used for election of the Member of Parliament.

The term of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly ends on June 18.

25 Lok Sabha constituencies: Araku, Srikakulam, Viziananagaram, Visakhapatnam, Anakapalle, Kakinada, Amalapuram, Rajahmundry, Narsapuram, Eluru, Machilipatnam, Vijayawada, Guntur, Narasaraopet, Bapatla, Ongole, Nandyal, Kurnool, Anantapur, Hindupur, Kadapa, Nellore, Tirupati, Rajampet, Chittoor

In 2014, polling was held for 42 Lok Sabha seats and 294 Assembly constituencies. The prominent players are Telugu Desam party (TDP) of Chandrababu Naidu, YSR Congress of Jaganmohan Reddy, Jana Sena of Pawan Kalyan, TRS of KCR, BJP and Congress.

While TDP had won 16 seats in 2014, the TRS had bagged 11 seats. YSRC had won 9 seats.

175 Vidhan Sabha constituencies:

Srikakulam district (10 seats): Ichchapuram, Palasa, Tekkali, Pathapatnam, Srikakulam, Amadalavalasa, Etcherla, Narasannapeta, Rajam (SC), Palakonda (ST)

Vizianagaram district (9 seats): Kurupam (ST), Parvathipuram (SC), Salur (ST), Bobbili, Cheepurupalli, Gajapathinagaram, Nellimarla, Vizianagaram, Srungavarapukota

Visakhapatnam district (15 seats): Bhimli, Visakhapatnam east, Visakhapatnam south, Visakhapatnam north, Visakhapatnam west, Gajuwaka, Chodavaram, Madugula, Araku Valley (ST), Paderu (ST), Anakapalle, Pendurthi, Yelamanchili, Payakaraopet (SC), Narsipatnam

East Godavari (19 seats): Tuni, Prathipadu, Pithapuram, Kakinada Rural, Peddapuram, Anaparthy, Kakinada City, Ramachandrapuram, Mummidivaram, Amalapuram (SC), Razole (SC), Gannavaram (SC), Kothapeta, Mandapeta, Rajanagaram, Rajahmundry City, Rajahmundry Rural, Jaggampeta, Rampachodavaram (ST)

West Godavari district (15 seats): Kovvur (SC), Nidadavole, Achanta, Palakollu, Narasapuram, Bhimavaram, Undi, Tanuku, Tadepalligudem, Unguturu, Denduluru, Eluru, Gopalapuram (SC), Polavaram (ST), Chintalapudi (SC)

Krishna district (16 seats): Tiruvuru (SC), Nuzvid, Gannavaram, Gudivada, Kaikalur, Pedana, Machilipatnam, Avanigadda, Pamarru (SC), Penamaluru, Vijayawada West, Vijayawada Central, Vijayawada East, Mylavaram, Nandigama (SC), Jaggayyapeta

Guntur district (17 seats): Pedakurapadu, Tadikonda (SC), Mangalagiri, Ponnuru, Vemuru (SC), Repalle, Tenali, Bapatla, Prathipadu (SC), Guntur West, Guntur East, Chilakaluripet, Narasaraopet, Sattenapalle, Vinukonda, Gurajala, Macherla

Prakasam district (12 seats): Yerragondapalem (SC), Darsi, Parchur, Addanki, Chirala, Santhanuthalapadu (SC), Ongole, Kandukur, Kondapi (SC), Markapuram, Giddalur, Kanigiri

Nellore district (10 seats): Kavali, Atmakur, Kovur, Nellor City, Nellore Rural, Sarvepalli, Gudur (SC), Sullurpeta (SC), Venkatagiri, Udayagiri

Kadapa district (10 seats): Badvel (SC), Rajampet, Kadapa, Kodur (SC), Rayachoti, Pulivendla, Kamalapuram, Jammalamadugu, Proddatur, Mydukur

Kurnool district (14 seats): Allagadda, Srisailam, Nandikotkur (SC), Kurnool, Panyam, Nandyal, Banaganapalle, Dhone, Pattikonda, Kodumur, Yemmiganur, Mantralayam, Adoni, Alur

Anantapur district (14 seats): Rayadurg, Uravakonda, Guntakal, Tadpatri, Singanamala (SC), Anantapur Urban, Kalyandurg, Raptadu, Madakasira (SC), Hindupur, Penukonda, Puttaparthi, Dharmavaram, Kadiri

Chittoor district (14 seats): Thamballapalle, Pileru, Madanapalle, Punganur, Chandragiri, Tirupati, Srikalahasti, Satyavedu (SC), Nagari, Gangadhara Nellore (SC), Chittoor, Puthalapattu (SC), Palamaner, Kuppam