India Markets closed

Padma Awards 2019: Check complete list of 112 distinguished people

FE Online
padma awards 2019

Gautam Gambhir, Kadar Khan along 112 honoured in Padma Awards 2019: President Ram Nath Kovind on Friday approved the conferment of Padma Awards for this year. The prestigious awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri and are given in various disciplines, namely, art, social work, public affairs, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, science and engineering, sports, civil service, etc. Announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year, these awards recognise and appreciate the diversity of the country

The list comprises four Padma Vibhushan, fourteen Padma Bhushan and ninety-four Padma Shri Awards.

There are twenty-one women and the list also includes eleven persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, three Posthumous awardees and one transgender person.

The following is the list of prominent personalities who were named for the conferment of Padma awards.

 

Padma Vibhushan (4)

1) Teejan Bai, (Art-Vocals-Folk, Chhattisgarh)

2) Ismail Omar Guelleh, (Public Affairs, Djibouti)

3) Anilkumar Manibhai Naik, (Trade and Industry)

4) Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, (Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra )

 

Padma Bhushan (14)

5) John Chambers (Foreigner), (Trade and Industry, USA)

6) Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, (Public Affairs, Punjab)

7) Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner), (Public Affairs, South Africa)

8) Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, (Industry, Delhi)

9) Darshan Lal Jain, (Social Work, Haryana)

10) Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade, (Affordable Healthcare, Maharashtra)

11) Kariya Munda, (Public Affairs, Jharkhand)

12) Budhaditya Mukherjee, (Art-Music-Sitar, West Bengal)

13) Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair, (Art-Acting-Film, Kerala)

14) S Nambi Narayan, (Science, Kerala)

15) Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous), (Journalism, Delhi)

16) Bachendri Pal, (Mountaineering, Uttarakhand)

17) V K Shunglu, (Civil Service, Delhi)

18) Hukumdev Narayan Yadav, (Public Affairs, Bihar)

 

Padma Shri (94)

19) Rajeshwar Acharya, (Art-Vocal-Hindustani, Uttar Pradesh)

20) Bangaru Adigalar, (Spiritualism, Tamil Nadu)

21) Illias Ali, (Medicine-Surgery, Assam)

22) Manoj Bajpayee, (Art-Acting-Films, Maharashtra)

23) Uddhab Kumar Bharali, (Grassroots Innovation, Assam)

24) Omesh Kumar Bharti, (Medicine-Rabies, Himachal Pradesh)

25) Pritam Bhartwan, (Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttarakhand)

26) Jyoti Bhatt, (Art-Painting, Gujarat)

27) Dilip Chakravarty, (Archaeology, Delhi)

28) Mammen Chandy, (Medicine-Hematology, West Bengal

29) Swapan Chaudhuri, (Art-Music-Tabla, West Bengal)

30) Kanwal Singh Chauhan, (Agriculture, Haryana)

31) Sunil Chhetri, (Sports-Football, Telangana)

32) Dinyar Contractor, (Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra)

33) Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli, (Social Work-Divyang, Gujarat)

34) Babulal Dahiya, (Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh)

35) Thanga Darlong, (Art-Music-Flute, Tripura)

36) Prabhu Deva, (Art-Dance, Karnataka)

37) Rajkumari Devi, (Agriculture, Bihar)

38) Bhagirathi Devi, (Public Affairs, Bihar)

39) Baldev Singh Dhillon, (Science and Engineering, Punjab)

40) Harika ,Dronavalli (Sports-Chess, Andhra Pradesh)

41) Godawari Dutta, (Art-Painting, Bihar)

42) Gautam Gambhir, (Sports-Cricket, Delhi)

43) Draupadi Ghimiray, (Social Work-Divyang, Sikkim)

44) Rohini Godbole, (Nuclear-Science, Karnataka)

45) Sandeep Guleria, (Medicine-Surgery, Delhi)

46) Pratap Singh Hardia, (Medicine-Ophthmology, Madhya Pradesh)

47) Bulu Imam Social, (Work-Culture, Jharkhand)

48) Friederike Irina (Foreigner), (Social Work-Animal, Germany)

49) Joravarsinh Jadav, (Art-Dance Folk, Gujarat)

50) S Jaishankar, (Civil Service, Delhi)

51) Narsingh Dev Jamwal, (Literature, Jammu and Kashmir)

52) Fayaz Ahmad Jan, (Art-Craft, Jammu and Kashmir)

53) K G Jayan, (Art-Music-Bhakti, Kerala)

54) Subhash Kak (Foreigner), (Science, USA)

55) Sharath Kamal, (Sports-Table Tennis, Tamil Nadu)

56) Rajani Kant, (Social Work, Uttar Pradesh)

57) Sudam Kate, (Medicine-Sickle Cell, Maharashtra)

58) Waman Kendre, (Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra)

59) Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner), (Art, Canada)

60) Abdul Gafur Khatri, (Art-Painting, Gujarat)

61) Ravindra Kolhe and Smita Kolhe, (Medicine, Maharashtra)

62) Bombayla Devi Laishram, (Sports-Archery, Manipur)

63) Kailash Madbaiya, (Literature,, Madhya Pradesh)

64) Ramesh Babaji Maharaj, (Social Work-Animal Welfare, Uttar Pradesh)

65) Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, (Agriculture, Gujarat)

66) Gita Mehta (Foreigner), (Literature, USA)

67) Shadab Mohammad, (Medicine-Dentistry, Uttar Pradesh)

68) K K Muhammed, (Archaeology, Kerala)

69) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, (Medicine, Jharkhand)

70) Daitari Naik, (Social Work, Odisha)

71) Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, (Art-Vocals-Films, Maharashtra)

72) Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner), (Industry, USA)

73) Nartaki Natraj, (Art-Dance, Tamil Nadu)

74) Tsering Norboo, (Medicine-Surgery, Jammu and Kashmir)

75) Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey (Art-Music Chhattisgarh)

76) Jagdish Prasad Parikh, (Agriculture, Rajasthan)

77) Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner), (Literature, USA)

78) Bimal Patel, (Architecture, Gujarat)

79) Hukumchand Patidar, (Agriculture, Rajasthan)

80) Harvinder Singh Phoolka, (Public Affairs, Punjab)

81) Madurai Chinna Pillai, (Social Work, Tamil Nadu)

82) Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner), (Yoga, USA)

83) Kamala Pujhari, (Agriculture, Odisha)

84) Bajrang Punia, (Sports-Wrestling, Haryana)

85) Jagat Ram (Medicine, Ophthalmology, Chandigarh)

86) R V Ramani, (Medicine-Ophthalmology, Tamil Nadu)

87) Devarapalli Prakash Rao (Social Work-Affordable Education, Odisha)

88) Anup Sah, (Art-Photography, Uttarakhand)

89) Milena Salvini (Foreigner), (Art-Dance-Kathakali, France)

90) Nagindas Sanghavi, (Journalism, Maharashtra)

91) Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry, (Art-Lyrics, Telangana)

92) Shabbir Sayyad, (Social Work-Animal Welfare, Maharashtra)

93) Mahesh Sharma, (Social Work-Tribal Welfare, Madhya Pradesh)

94) Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri, (Literature, Delhi)

95) Brijesh Kumar Shukla, (Literature, Uttar Pradesh)

96) Narendra Singh, (Animal Husbandry, Haryana)

97) Prashanti Singh, (Sports-Basketball, Uttar Pradesh)

98) Sultan Singh, (Animal Husbandry, Haryana)

99) Jyoti Kumar Sinha, (Social Work-Affordable, Education, Bihar)

100) Anandan Sivamani, (Art-Music, Tamil Nadu)

101) Sharada Srinivasan, (Archaeology, Karnataka)

102) Devendra Swarup (Posthumous), (Literature, Uttar Pradesh)

103) Ajay Thakur (Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh)

104) Rajeev Tharanath, (Art-Music-Sarod, Karnataka)

105) Saalumarada Thimmakka, (Social Work-Environment, Karnataka)

106) Jamuna Tudu, (Social Work-Environment, Jharkhand)

107) Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, (Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh)

108) Ramaswami Venkataswami, (Medicine-Surgery, Tamil Nadu)

109) Ram Saran Verma, (Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh)

110) Swami Vishudhananda (Spiritualism, Kerala)

111) Hiralal Yadav (Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttar Pradesh)

112) Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli (Agriculture, Andhra Pradesh)

Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; Padma Bhushan is for distinguished service of high order and Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field.